PRIVACY STATEMENT

Objectives Web site:
This website has no other objective than to show the art of Domien van Parys to the outside world. To this end, the website can be freely visited and people can personally to let us know whether they want to stay up to date of the art of Domien van Parys.
 
Objectives why we collect personal information:
To inform you about activities in which the artist participates, such as e.g. exhibitions, announcement of an artistic manifestation, workshops, a publication of a fine art prints, a press article on art, a practical communication.
 
Nature of the personal data that is collected:
Assumption: Personal data obtained through our website and included in our data base list provided you always to the artist on your own initiative. Domien van Parys keeps summary a list with data tracking, with relevant dates. That list stands alone and is not directly digitally linked to this website.
By any means, can anyone suggest or ask him/her to include in the list for personal invitations, or remove it from this list, in accordance with the law on data protection General Regulation (AVG) that is entered on May 25, 2018. 

General personal data processing:
Below you will find a list of personal data that can be included and processed in this limited list.
– First and last name
– Address information
– Phone number
– Email address
– Following the registration in the list
 
Processing special and/or sensitive personal data.
Our website does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor who has reached 16 years of age. We assume that parents are involved in the online activities of their children to avoid data collected about their children without their parental permission. If you as a parent are convinced, that we have collected without your consent, personal information about your child, please contact us using the contact form.
 
How long we keep personal information?
We keep personal data no longer than strictly necessary and wield the retention periods as follows;
Name: as long as this website exists, and/or the person concerned does not let us know his/her resistance against the registration of this fact.
Address: as long as this website exists, and shows that your address still exists and/or the person concerned does not let us know his/her resistance against the registration of this fact.
Email: as long as your email address is operational, and/or the person concerned does not let us know his/her resistance against the registration of this fact.
 
Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use.
This website uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored at the first visit to this website in the Web browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The website was built by "Cows & Stars", and uses cookies with a purely technical approach, (functional). These ensure that the website is working properly, for example, to remember your preferences, and to be able to optimize this. In addition also track your surfing habits, cookies (tracking).
You can visit our website and avoid tracking by using the search engine
https://duckduckgo.com/
You can also opt out of cookies through set your internet browser so that it does not save cookies any more. In addition, you can also all information that was previously stored by your browser delete via 'settings' of your computer.
See for an explanation:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
 
Sharing of personal information with third parties
There is no substantive information, nor information shared with third parties.
To stealthy to avoid tracking, we recommend to use specialized search engines. See above.
 
Seeing, modify, or delete data.
You have the right to see your personal information, to correct or to remove and you have the right to data portability. That means that you with us – no matter how – can apply in writing to your personal data, available to us. We don't go in for requests to forward your data to third parties, not even with the addition of a legitimacy. This inherent in the objective of this website.
You always have the possibility to complain to the national supervisory authority, the authority personal data of The Netherlands. That can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons